30-Hour Marathon Screening

$0

 

0% Raised of$5,000 Goal

30-Hour Marathon Screening Photo

The Story

EVENT DATE: Sep 05, 2014

FUNDRAISER SET UP DEADLINE: Sep 06, 2014

This September Artists’ Television Access celebrates its 30th anniversary. This 30-hour marathon screening continues ATA’s tradition of extreme performance and endurance art. The screening begins at 1:00 p.m. on Friday, September 5th, with a brief intermission at 4:00 a.m., and ends at 7:00 p.m. on Saturday, September 6th. The program draws from ATA’s long history and beyond of independent, underground, experimental film and video, with work by ATA’s global network of friends, collaborators, and artists. Pancakes at 6:00 a.m., plus free coffee refills!

FEATURED ARTISTS

Featuring work by Alfonso Alvarez, Allison Leigh Holt, Andy Puls, Anne McGuire, Ant Farm, Authority Office (Katie Bush, John Koch, Kota Uetsu), Beth Lisick Ordeal, Bill Brown, Bill Daniel, Brent Green, Bryan Boyce, Bull.Miletic, Bureau of Inverse Technology, Carl Diehl, Cecelia Condit, Chris Ritson, Cineflix/8 Bit Cinema, Cliff Hengst, Craig Baldwin, Craig Goodman, Damon Packard, David Cox, Dayna Goldfine and Dan Geller, Douglas Katelus, Dynasty Handbag, Emma Cattel & Kerstin Honeit, eufloria*, Eva Konig, François & Rozi Plain, George Kuchar, Gilbert Guerrero, Goddy-B. Wiseman, Gordon Winiemko, Greenpeace et al, Grigoriy Dikkert & Lenka Kabankova, hobbypopMUSEUM, James Hong, Jamil Hellu, Jean Poole, Jennifer Locke, Jeremy Rourke, Jesse Drew, Jodie Mack & Emily Kuehn, Joe Gibbons, Kal Spelletich, Kara Herold, Karla Milosevich, Kelly Sears, Kent Howie & A. Mark Liiv, Kerry Laitala, Kota Ezawa, Kurt Keppeler, Lise Swenson, Lori Varga, Lucy Thane, Luke Hones, Lutz Dammbeck, Mads Lynnerup, Mark Bain, Marshall Weber, Martin Hansen, Matthew Silver, Men of Sport, Feat. Torsten Kretchzmar, Mitche Manitou, Molly Hankwitz, Nao Bustamante, Nate Boyce, Negativland, Oakie Treadwell, Patrick Lichty, Paul Clipson, Poets Theater, Queer Youth TV/Feelings on a Grid, Rebecca Whipple Silverstein, Richard Mitchell, Ruby Howl, Sabrina Alonso, Scott MacLeod, Skye Thorstenson, Sylvia Schedelbauer, The Helen Lundy Trio, Tommy Becker, Tony Gault, Torsten Kretchzmar, Torsten Zenas Burns, Total Shutdown, Tyler Hubby, Valerie Soe, Vanessa Woods, Wago Kreider, Wendy Farina, Xiou Ping, Yin-Ju Chenand more...

GUEST CURATORS

Work was selected for this program by special guest curators Craig Baldwin, Molly Hankwitz, Karla Milosevich, Anastasia Pahules, Linda Scobie and Kathleen Quillian, with the event organized by Gilbert Guerrero.

PROGRAM

Friday, September 5, 2014, Doors open at 12:30pm

1:00 pm
Opening Program: Favorites from the Archive
http://www.atasite.org/2014/09/30-hour-marathon-screening/
 
3:00 pm
Program II: Even More Favorites from the Archive
http://www.atasite.org/2014/09/30-hour-marathon-even-more-favorites-from-the-archive/
 
5:30 pm
Program III: ATA Lives!
http://www.atasite.org/2014/09/30-hour-marathon-ata-lives/
 
8:00 pm
Program IV: Marshall Weber’s “Flatlands”
http://www.atasite.org/2014/09/marshall-webers-flatlands/

10:00 pm
Program V: MOBILE MINIS
Curated by Molly Hankwitz
http://www.atasite.org/2014/09/30-hour-marathon-program-v-mobile-minis/

Saturday, September 6, 2014

12:00 am
Program VI: Craig Baldwin’s “Mock Up On Mu”
http://www.atasite.org/2014/09/30-hour-marathon-program-vi-craig-baldwins-mock-up-on-mu/
 
2:00 am
Program VII: Lutz Dammbeck’s “The Net”
http://www.atasite.org/2014/09/30-hour-marathon-program-vii-lutz-dammbecks-the-net/

4:00 am
Brief Intermission
 
4:05 am
Program VIII: Things We Don’t Know That We Don’t Know
http://www.atasite.org/2014/09/30-hour-marathon-program-viii-things-we-dont-know-that-we-dont-know/
 
6:00 am
Program IX: Pancakes + Damon Packard’s “Reflections of Evil”
http://www.atasite.org/2014/09/30-hour-marathon-program-ix-pancakes-reflections-of-evil/
 
8:00 am
Program X: Negativland’s Our Favorite Things
http://www.atasite.org/2014/09/30-hour-marathon-program-x-negativlands-our-favorite-things/
 
10:00 am
Program XI: Myths of Thee Underground
http://www.atasite.org/2014/09/30-hour-marathon-program-xi-myths-of-thee-underground/
 
11:00 am
Program XII: The Galapagos Affair
curated by Anastasia Pahules
http://www.atasite.org/2014/09/30-hour-marathon-program-xii-the-galapagos-affair/

1:00 pm
Program XIII: Curious Collage
Curated by Kathleen Quillian
http://www.atasite.org/2014/09/30-hour-marathon-program-xiii-curious-collage/

3:00 pm
Program XIV: Roswell + Confessions of a Sociopath + Beneath the Skin
Curated by Linda Scobie
http://www.atasite.org/2014/09/30-hour-marathon-program-xiv-roswell-confessions-of-a-sociopath/

5:00 pm
Program XV: Performance/Video
Curated by Karla Milosevich
http://www.atasite.org/2014/09/30-hour-marathon-program-xv-performancevideo/

7:00 pm
Show ends!

Team Organizer's Photo

ATA Marathon Runners

Amount Raised:

$0